Census index for Ontario County, 1790
                             MEN   MEN
                             OVER  Under     
LAST NAME        FIRST NAME       16    16     FEM  FREE SLAVE DISTRICT
     
BARLOW           ABNER            2      2      4              CANNANDARGUAY  
BRAINARD         DANIEL           1      2      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
HOLCOMB          SETH             3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
BROCKLEBANK      JAMES            2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
CASTLE           SAMUEL           1                            CANNANDARGUAY  
WELLS            BENJAMIN         3      1      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
FRAMAN           JOHN             2      1                     CANNANDARGUAY  
HATHAWAY         ISAIAH           3      2      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
HARINGTON        NATHAN           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
MC CUMBER        JOHN             1      2      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
HARRINGTON       JOSHUA           1      2      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            ELIJAH           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
PANE             JOHN             1      2      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            JACOB            2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
RUSSEL           JOHN             7             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
COMSTOCK         NATHAN           3      1                     CANNANDARGUAY  
REED             ISRAEL           2      1      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
ALLEN            REUBEN           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
WHITE                             2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
COMSTOCK         DANIEL           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            JEROME           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
WILDER           GAMALIEL         9             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
WILDER           EPHRAIM          3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
RICE             ANSON            4                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SPENCER          AARON            2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
GOODWINE         JAMES            2             1              CANNANDARGUAY  
GOODWIN          WILLIAM          2      4      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
FISHER           NATHANIEL        3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
FELLOWS          JOHN, GEN.       7             1              CANNANDARGUAY  
HUBBLE           MATTHEW          2             4              CANNANDARGUAY  
CHAPIN           OLIVER           2             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
NORTON           NATHANIEL        7                            CANNANDARGUAY  
ADDAMS           JOHN             7             1              CANNANDARGUAY  
ROGERS           MICHAEL          2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SAGE             ALLEN            2      3      5              CANNANDARGUAY  
BOUGHTON         SEYMOUR          3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
BOUGHTON         GERARD           5      2      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
NORTON           ZEBULON          3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
TAYLOR           ELIJAH           2             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
LAMPHEAR         ABEL             1      2      3              ERWIN          
HENSHAW          WILLIAM          1      1      7              ERWIN          
ROWLEY           EZRA             5             1              ERWIN          
CALKINS          FREDERICK        2             1              ERWIN          
MC CORMICK       HENRY            3      4      3              ERWIN          
PATTERSON        EPHRAIM          4      1      5              ERWIN          
PATTERSON        ICHABOD          1      2      1              ERWIN          
EATON            BENJAMIN         1                            ERWIN          
MEAD             ELI, ESQ.        1             3              ERWIN          
GOODHUE          GEORGE           3      1      2              ERWIN          
LINDLEY          ELEAZER, ESQ.    3      5                6    ERWIN          
LINDLEY          SAMUEL           1      2      1              ERWIN          
DANIELS                           1             1              ERWIN          
MUMPFORD         EZEKIEL          1      3      2         1    ERWIN          
SEALY            JOHN             1      2      1              ERWIN          
HEADLY           JAMES            1      1      2              ERWIN          
BAKER            WILLIAM          2      1      1              ERWIN          
STEVENS          JEDEDIAH         2      2      4              ERWIN          
STEVENS          URIAH            2      3      1              ERWIN          
STEVENS          URIAH, JR.       1      1      3              ERWIN          
STEVENS          JOHN             1      1      2              ERWIN          
CROSBY           RICHARD          3             3              ERWIN          
BENNETT          SOLOMON          3      2      3              ERWIN          
BENNETT          ANDREW           1      1      2              ERWIN          
CARPH            HENRY            2      2      5              ERWIN          
AUAR             WILLIAM          1             1              ERWIN          
YOUNGS           MARTIN           3      2      3              ERWIN          
GORDON           PETER            1             1              ERWIN          
ERWIN            ARTHUR           2      2                     ERWIN          
LINDLEY          ELEAZER          1             2              ERWIN          
JAMESON          JAMES            1                            ERWIN          
HOUGH            ZEPHANIAH        1      2      6              JERUSALEM      
BENTON           LEVI             6      3      5              JERUSALEM      
SPENCER          TRUMAN           3             3              JERUSALEM      
HATHAWAY         RICHARD          4      1      4              JERUSALEM      
DAYTON           ABRAHAM          3      1      4              JERUSALEM      
BROWN            DANIEL, JR.      2      2      2              JERUSALEM      
LAWRENCE         JOHN             1      2      3              JERUSALEM      
SHERMAN          THOMAS           2      2      2              JERUSALEM      
HUNT             ADDAM            3                            JERUSALEM      
NICHOLS          ISAAC            2      4      1              JERUSALEM      
BRIGGS           JOHN             3      1                     JERUSALEM      
BRIGGS           ELIZABETH                      2              JERUSALEM      
BRIGGS           PELEG            1             4              JERUSALEM      
BRIGGS           PELEG, JR.       1      2      2              JERUSALEM      
TOWNSEND         HEZEKIAH         2      1      1              JERUSALEM      
LATTY            JAMES            4      3      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
BENTON           DAVID            2      2      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
WHEATON          SAMUEL           6             4              CANNANDARGUAY  
RICE                              5                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            DAVID            3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
PIERCE           PHINEAS          2      1      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
FORSYTH          EASTHER          2      3      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            THOMAS           2      3      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            HARRY            3      1      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
BARDEN           THOMAS           1                            CANNANDARGUAY  
REED             SETH, ESQ.       12     3      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
WHITNEY          JONATHAN         5             1              CANNANDARGUAY  
TURNER           SOLOMON          3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
KILBOURN         JOSEPH           3      1      6              CANNANDARGUAY  
WHITCOMB         JOHN             2             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
STEVENS          PHINEAS          2             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
TUTTLE           BENJAMIN         2      1      4              CANNANDARGUAY  
ROBINSON         JOHN D.          2      3      4              CANNANDARGUAY  
GRANGER          PIERCE           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
BRIGGS           FRANCIS          1      2      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
PIERCE           MICHAEL          1      3      1              CANNANDARGUAY  
TIBBET           BENJAMIN         1             2              CANNANDARGUAY  
HALE             WILLIAM          2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
POTTER           ARNOLD           13     1                     CANNANDARGUAY  
GATES            DANIEL           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SWEETS                            3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
WARREN           THOMAS           2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
PLATT                             3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
DAY                               1      1                     CANNANDARGUAY  
SWEET                             2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
PHELPS           EZRA             2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
GORHAM           NATHANIEL, ESQ.  5                            CANNANDARGUAY  
SANBOURNE        NATHANIEL        10            4              CANNANDARGUAY  
FELLOWS          JOHN             10                 1         CANNANDARGUAY  
SMITH            JOSEPH           5             3         1    CANNANDARGUAY  
FISH             JAMES D.         3      2      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
CHAPIN           ISRAEL, GEN.     9             1              CANNANDARGUAY  
CLARK            JOHN             4                            CANNANDARGUAY  
DUDLEY           MARTIN           3      1      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
BATES            PHINEAS          2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
COLT             JUDAH, ESQ.      2                            CANNANDARGUAY  
PITTS            GIDEON           2                            GENESEE        
GARDNER          BENJAMIN         3      1      5              GENESEE        
GARDNER          PEREGRINE        2      1      1              GENESEE        
HALL             AMOS             3                            GENESEE        
THAYER           SYLVANIUS        3                            GENESEE        
MILLER           SAMUEL           1      2                     GENESEE        
ALGER            JOHN             2                            GENESEE        
SEARS            JASPER P.        3                            GENESEE        
BALL             JONATHAN         4                            GENESEE        
MOORE            WILLIAM          1      3      2              GENESEE        
STONE            ISRAEL           1      1      2              GENESEE        
STONE            SIMON            1      1      1              GENESEE        
FARR             JOSIAH           1      2      5              GENESEE        
NYE              SYLAS            2                            GENESEE        
DUNN             ALEXANDER        2                            GENESEE        
DAVIS            DAVID            5                            GENESEE        
LUSK             JOHN             1      6      2              GENESEE        
HYDE             CHAUNCEY         5                            GENESEE        
ALLEN            TIMOTHY          2                            GENESEE        
MINOR            JOHN             2             3              GENESEE        
BURCHIL          ASA              1      2      1              GENESEE        
MILES            ABNER            3      1      6              GENESEE        
DAVISON                           1      2      1              GENESEE        
NIELE                             1      3      1              GENESEE        
WADSWORTH        WILLIAM          7                            GENESEE        
BATES            PHINEHAS         1             3              GENESEE        
ROSS             DANIEL           1             1              GENESEE        
BROWN            HENRY            2             2              GENESEE        
NOBLE            ENOCH            1      1      2              GENESEE        
ROSEGRANTZ       NICHOLAS         1      1           1         GENESEE        
ROBLES           DAVID            2                            GENESEE        
FURBANKS         NAHUM            1      2      3              GENESEE        
BERRY            GILBERT R.       2             3              GENESEE        
HAVENS           DARLING          2      3      3              GENESEE        
BAILEY           DAVID            1      4      4              GENESEE        
RICE             WILLIAM          1      4      5              GENESEE        
SMITH            GERSHOM          1      3      4              GENESEE        
CARNEY           HILL             3             2              GENESEE        
DE SHAYS         MORGAN           2             3              GENESEE        
DE SHAYS         WILLIAM          1      1      2              GENESEE        
GANSON           JOHN             2      3      3              GENESEE        
WINDSHIP         PHILEMON         2             1              GENESEE        
WILSEY           ABEL             3             1              GENESEE        
MORGAN           ELIJAH           2      2      2              GENESEE        
HOOVEY           SOLOMON          1      2                     GENESEE        
MORGAN           JOHN             6             2              GENESEE        
WEBBER           WILLIAM          1      3      6              GENESEE        
DEVONS           ABRAHAM          3      2      2              GENESEE        
PHILLIPS         NICHOLAS         2             2              GENESEE        
PHILLIPS         JACOB            1      1      1              GENESEE        
FORSYTH          CALEP            1      2      3              GENESEE        
SCHOONOVER       JACOB            1      2      4              GENESEE        
CHAPIN           NATHAN           1      3      4              GENESEE        
MILLER           NICHOLAS         1             1              GENESEE        
UTLEY            ASA              1      3      4              GENESEE        
SHAFER           PETER            3                            GENESEE        
WALKER           JACOB            2             2              GENESEE        
ALLEN            EBENEZER         2      1      1    3         GENESEE        
DUGAN            CHRISTOPHER      1             1    1         GENESEE        
JONES            HORATIO          2      2      3              GENESEE        
EWING            WILLIAM          3                            GENESEE        
FOWLER           NATHAN           2             2              GENESEE        
GREGORY          JEREMIAH         1      1      1              GENESEE        
SKINNER          JOSPEH           3      2      2              GENESEE        
HARP             EDWARD           1      1      3              GENESEE        
MARCUM           WILLIAM          6             1              GENESEE        
CLELAND          THOMAS           1             1              GENESEE        
OKES                              3                            CANNANDARGUAY  
GIMINSON         JOSIAH           2                            GENESEE        
REW              EPHRAIM          6      1      2              CANNANDARGUAY  
REW              LOT              2      2      3              CANNANDARGUAY  
LAPUM            ABARAHAM         6                            CANNANDARGUAY  
RETURN TO HOME PAGE